Programme

The programme features 12 presentations of the accepted papers. Towards the end of the workshop there will be an interactive session. Each paper presentation will consist of a 15 minutes talk followed by a 5 minutes discussion.

9.00 - 09.15 Opening and Welcome Session

Welcome Session [PDF]


Benjamin Poppinga

9.15 - 10.15 Session 1: Mobile Methods chaired by Benjamin Poppinga

Methods for understanding the mobile user experience [PDF]


Charlotte Magnusson, Kirsten Rassmus-Gröhn, Delphine Szymczak

UCD Research Methods for Mobile Industry Practicioners


Chandra Harrison, Sam Medrington, Whan Stransom

Understanding touch screen mobile phone users by Taxonomy of Experience [PDF]


Wen-Chia Wang, Mark Young, Steve Love, Ian Coxon

10.15 - 10.40 Coffee Break

10.40 - 12.00 Session 2: Mobile Experience chaired by Alexander Stoer

Into the Grey Zone: seniors, cell phones and milieus that matter


Kim Sawchuk, Barbara Crow

On Derive for Mobile Experience


Konrad Tollmar, Linus Harling, Robert Ramberg

Involving the user in the design of a mobile task-oriented travel guide interface


Lieve Laporte, Bieke Zaman

From Workshops to Walkshops: Evaluating Mobile Location-based Applications in Realistic Settings


Matthias Korn, Pär-Ola Zander

12.00 - 13.00 Lunch Break

13.00 - 14.40 Session 3:Observation in the Wild chaired by Niels Henze

Observing the Context of Use of a Media Player on Mobile Phones using Embedded and Virtual Sensors


Jakob Eg Larsen, Michael Kai Petersen, Rasmus Handler, Nima Zandi

What can we get "help" to observe when it comes to mobile use and mobile user experience?


Stina Nylander

Unsupervised User Observation in the App Store: Experiences with the Sensor-based Evaluation of a Mobile Pedestrian Navigation Application [PDF]


Benjamin Poppinga, Martin Pielot, Niels Henze, Susanne Boll

Understanding Mobile Social Behaviour Using Smartphones


Fehmi Ben Abdesslem, Tristan Henderson

Experiences from the Use of an Eye-Tracking System in the Wild [PDF]


Liisa Kuparinen, Katja Irvankoski

14.40 - 15.00 Coffee Break

15.00 - 16.30 Interactive Session chaired by Charlotte Magnusson

16.30 - 17.00 Summary and Closing